NY J82162 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #6616, “Draw With Me Boo”, consists of 1 human plastic non-stuffed doll, 2 copies of Boo’s Monster pictures, 4 crayons, and 4 stationery sheets packaged together in a window display cardboard box. The doll measures approximately 12 inches in height and is attired in pink shirt, white smock, purple tights, and white socks and, when her stomach is pressed, she babbles and laughs. The doll’s left hand is shaped in such a way that it can hold any standard size crayon. This interaction encourages a child to also draw and color “along with the doll.” The item is a set, with the doll imparting the essential character. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #6616, “Draw With Me Boo”, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division