NY J82155 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a toy dress-up set from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #31350, identified in your ruling request as a Play N Pretty Beauty Set and on its hangtag as a Play N Pretty Beauty Blaze Lips Purse, is a toy dress-up set that contains 2 plastic bracelets decorated with assorted colored flowers, 1 blue flower-shaped hair clip decorated with glitter, 1 green flower-shaped hair clip decorated with glitter, 1 tube of blue glitter, 1 green and white swirl star-shaped lip gloss, and 1plastic case containing a mirror. All the components are packaged inside a vibrant pink plastic purse with plastic handles and a display window. The display window is decorated with 6 attached textile flowers of various shapes and colors. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a fancy lady, and the ostentatious appearance of the components and the manner in which they are put up indicates their use as a toy for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for Item #31350 identified in your ruling request as a Play N Pretty Beauty Set and on its hangtag as a Play N Pretty Beauty Blaze Lips Purse. will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division