NY J82146 March 10, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a dress-up set from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #31359 identified in your letter as a “Play N Pretty Beauty Blaze Purse Set” and on its hangtag as a “Play N Pretty Beauty Blaze Nail Purse.” The item is a toy set that contains 3 flower-shaped jewel-like hair clips, 1 purple plastic ring, 1 make-up kit with applicator, 1 lipstick, and 1 nail polish. The components are packaged inside form-fitting indentations in an inner purple sleeve that fits inside a purple plastic handbag with a display window. The handbag has clear plastic straps decorated with a fabric pink butterfly tied to them. The display window is decorated with two fabric flowers (purple and pink) in the lower left. In the opinion of this office, the instant sample is a toy set with all of the articles working together for a young girl role-playing as a fancy lady. The applicable subheading for Item #31359 “Play N Pretty Beauty Blaze Purse Set” and on its hangtag as a “Play N Pretty Beauty Blaze Nail Purse” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division