NY J82062 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 6123, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has embroidered designs on the front panels and sleeve fronts. The applicable subheading for style 6123 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Style 6123 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division