NY J82003 March 28, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of blanket throws from China. Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated March 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of three blanket throws. Style # CK03DBT01 is made from a 100 percent polyester jacquard knit pile fabric. The fabric is brushed on both sides. One side features a leaf pattern. It measures 60 x 70 inches. Style # BT323 is made from two 100 percent polyester knit pile fabrics joined at their edges. One side of the blanket is printed with a flower pattern and the reverse side features a Berber fleece effect. The throw measures 50 x 60 inches. Style # CK03SBT03 is made from two 100 percent polyester knit fabrics joined at their edges. One side of the blanket is green and has been brushed creating a faux suede look. The reverse side is a Berber fleece. This style measures 50 x 60 inches. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket throws will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. All of the items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division