NY J81941 April 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 45-92771 (missy) is a woman’s dress constructed from 71 percent triacetate and 29 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front opening secured by eight buttons beneath a placket. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 72-96320. The applicable subheading for Style 45-92771 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 45-92771 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division