NY L80782 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport LLC 33 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated November 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Orvis Co. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style OR-80LT is a woman’s dress constructed from 60 percent rayon, 38 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The dress features ¾ length sleeves, a hood, kangaroo-type pockets and a full front zippered opening. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid thigh. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division