NY J81804 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J81804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an electric cluster light set that measures about 11 feet in overall length and possesses 100 plastic sockets with glass light bulbs in ten-piece clusters. It is stated that this light set, designed for indoor and outdoor use, can be used to decorate trees, wreaths, and bushes. The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division