NY J81755 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Maria F. Borges 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of My Little Pony Picnic Playset from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, #60076, is called My Little Pony Picnic Playset. It consists of a an apple shaped clear vinyl backpack, the pony, a tree stump, a brush to groom the pony’s tail and mane, a charm and ribbon. There is a picnic basket with the following plastic items; a pie with one missing wedge, a wedge of pie on a server, a bottle and three plastic drinking glasses, three plates with a sandwich on each, three napkins with cutlery, and three double apples. The backpack is specially fitted and designed to use with this playset. It has a circular opening in the lower half to allow the pony’s head to protrude. The sewn in background provides the environment for the picnic when the bag is opened completely. The shelf, which is part of the sewn-in background, and the hole in the exterior of the backpack, limits the use of this product. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pony will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; ….: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division