NY J81675 March 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Marsha Dawson Graco® Children’s Products Inc. 150 Oaklands Boulevard Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of “Fun Links” from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated March 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of “Fun Links”, which are brightly colored links that are made of polypropylene and designed as a toy for an infant. The links can be attached to most infant carriers and strollers where they can be separated and played with or joined together to form various configurations. The links can also be used for attaching an infant’s toys to a child safety seat or stroller. The product is intended to provide frivolous amusement while developing an infant’s motor skills and color and shape recognition. The applicable subheading for the “Fun Links” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division