NY J81647 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Gary Rosecrans Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rosencrans: In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of window decorations depicting Scooby Doo with motifs that are accepted symbols of the Christmas holiday season. They are identified as item number 8098490-003, Scooby Happy Holidays, item number 8098490-004, Angelic Scooby Christmas, item number 80984900-201, Scooby’s Greetings and item number 80984900-202, Scooby & Shaggy. The window decorations are made of plastic. The pop-out window Christmas decorations are designed in rectangular sheets. Each picture has been precut around the edges for easy removal. Static cling causes the pictures to adhere to the glass windows. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned Christmas window decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division