NY J81526 March 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J81526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a triangle head wrap from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated February 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Model 55402 Triangular Hair Wrap constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. It measures approximately 44 x 30 x 30 inches, with overlock stitching on all sides. Although called a hair wrap, the merchandise is of simple design with a simple overlocking stitch and is not dedicated to be worn on the head. The merchandise is of the nature of a scarf. The applicable subheading for the Model 55402 Triangular Hair Wrap will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the Model 55402 Triangular Hair Wrap is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division