NY J81315 March 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J81315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a hair cutting cape from China. Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated February 14, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hair cutting cape made of woven 100% nylon fabric. The item covers the torso and measures 53” long x 45” wide with a rolled hem and a hook and loop tap closure at the back. The hair cutting cape is used to protect the clients clothing. The applicable subheading for the hair cutting cape will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits…Other garments…Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The hair cutting cape falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division