NY J81204 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 J81204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditor Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaners with Bleach from England Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated February 11, 2003, on behalf of your client, Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaner with Bleach, consists of a plastic bottle filled with liquid cleaner and deodorizer, a .25 oz solid bleach agent and a plastic holder. The plastic bottle with liquid will be inserted into the holder and attached to the rim of the toilet bowl. When the toilet is flushed, water flows through the holder releasing the concentrated cleanser that continuously cleans and deodorizes the toilet. The applicable subheading for the Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaners with Bleach will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division