NY J81185 February 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J81185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification a knit hunting glove-mitt from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Kmart Corporation. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 886507-110 is a half-fingered fully lined glove composed of finely knit 100% polyester camouflage fleece fabric. The glove features a mitt cap that covers the exposed fingers and can be folded back and secured with a hook and loop fabric tab. Additional features include a leather overlaid palm patch, thumb slit, knit cuff and a hook & clasp. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport hunting. You indicate that style 886507-136 is identical except for the camouflage pattern. The applicable subheading for all both styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division