PD J81154 February 21, 2003 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL J81154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair care set from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated February 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is your model 79753W N Color 15 piece Gift Box. This 15 piece set includes 1 cushion brush, 1 vent brush, 1 round brush, 1 comb, 8 elastic hair ties, 2 chunky jaw clips, and 1 ponywrap. The applicable subheading for the hair care set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes,…Other: Valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per piece plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Mel Lauderdale at (703) 661-5086 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.