NY J81097 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: . In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S37031N is a woman’s shirt constructed from 70 percent cotton, 28 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style S37031N will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style S37031N falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division