NY J81089 March 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J81089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style S37015T, is a women’s coat made from a woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric that is brushed to create a suede-like effect. The coat has a center back length of approximately 36-inches, a four-button front closure, a pointed collar and notched lapel, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist and patch pockets in the waist and the chest areas. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division