NY J81051 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J81051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated January 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jolie Intimates. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 52027 is a soft brassiere constructed of a knitted polyester fabric that is intended to be worn by girls and teens. The brassiere features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized capping at the garment top, side seams, and a fabric covered 1/2-inch wide elasticized bottom band. The applicable subheading for Style 52027 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division