NY J80906 February 28, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kimberly Brisson Shelcore Toys® 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a Shakin’ Carnival Playset from China. Dear Ms. Brisson: In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #82134, Shakin’ Carnival Playset, consists of a 7 piece plastic toy set decorated in bright carnival colors and consisting of a battery operated car with driver, a ferris wheel, a canon with ball, a ringmaster, two standing lions, and one standing elephant. Pressing down on the driver’s head causes the car engine to roar to life, followed by the car moving up to eight feet, the carousel spinning the animals, and the ringmaster to shake from side to side. After the car stops, both the song “Let It Shine” and carnival sounds play and a star on the front of the vehicle lights up. After 30 seconds of non-play, carnival sounds will begin again as an invitation to play. Additionally, the canon with ball, the ferris wheel, the ringmaster, and the animals can be played with individually. Pulling back on the canon trigger will fire the ball that travels up to 12 inches. The canon can be hooked up to the back of the car or the back of the ferris wheel. The ringmaster and the animals can also be placed on the ferris wheel and rotated manually. The item is intended to provide amusement for a child one year of age and older. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #82134, Shakin’ Carnival Playset, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division