NY J80767 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J80767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s overcoat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S47013C, is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area in length and is constructed of a shell composed of a woven twill 100% cotton fabric. The coat has a removable lining that is held to the garment by snaps. The lining is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The lining is not of the type that can be worn separately. The coat is a double-breasted style garment that is slightly fitted at the waist, has a notched-lapel style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a metal hook and eye fastener at the neck and a right-over-left five-button closure along the front placket. The coat also features long hemmed sleeves with a partial band at the wrist area, two front pockets below the waist, a smaller pocket inside the left front pocket, a self-fabric strip of stitched fabric on the rear waist that simulates a belt and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. A textile label with the “Sergio Valente” tradename is sewn onto the upper portion of a rear seam. The garment is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division