NY J80751 February 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J80751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 888454-113 is a full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from polyester fleece and a fleece inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation covered with foam and a waterproof insert. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include an adjustable hook and loop strap on the back of the partially elasticized wrist, a fabric-backed textured vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch, a rib-knit extended cuff, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing. The textile shell imparts essential character. The applicable subheading for style 888454-113 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division