NY J80749 March 4, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J80749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090; 6505.90.6090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10002-3219 RE: The tariff classification of balaclava from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 5 2003 on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 886515-113 is a balaclava composed of knit polyester camouflage fabric. The item is a snug fitting cap that covers the neck, top of the shoulders and a portion of the face. Style 886515-139 will be identical to style 886515-113, except for the camouflage pattern. Style 886516-111 is a balaclava composed if knit polyester fleece camouflage fabric. The item is a snug fitting cap that covers the neck, top of the shoulders and a portion of the face. There is a braided drawstring closure at the neck. Style 886516-137 will be identical to style 886516-111, except for the camouflage pattern. The applicable subheading for styles 886515-113 and 886515-139 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.. The applicable subheading for style 886516-111 and 88516-137 will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: wholly or in part of braid, other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division