NY J80737 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J80737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim overcoat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S47061Q, is a woman’s duster coat that extends to the ankle area in length and is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 97% cotton/3% lycra blue denim fabric that weighs 12 ounces per square yard. The garment is not lined. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left four-button closure that extends from the lower portion of the collar to the hip area. The coat features long vented sleeves with a two-button closure at the wrist area, two front pockets at the waist and a long kick vent in the rear. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This coat may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division