NY J80678 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J80678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.33.0010 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/nylon/metalized blend raschel knit fabric of yarns of different colors from Korea. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated January 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style BPL-60788 “Rachel Lace Mash Metallic Jacquard”, is a warp knit fabric composed of 50% filament nylon, 30% filament polyester and 20% metalized yarns. It is constructed using yarns of different colors and features stable open meshes. Weighing approximately 110 g/m2, this product will be imported in 111 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division