N029486 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.33.0010 Mr. Gerhard Storck All-Style Siding Inc. 15617 183rd Avenue NE Woodinville, WA 98231-3019 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyethylene warp knit fabric from China. Dear Mr. Storck: In your letter dated May 22, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “H.D.P.E Safety Netting”, is an open-work warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyethylene. It is characterized by stable open meshes which are generated during the knitting process. Knitted with yarns of different colors, this product is manufactured using high density polyethylene monofilaments. Weighing 156 g/m2, this item will be imported in 305 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as safety netting to protect workers who work in the construction industry. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods produced in China which fall within textile category 229 are subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division