NY J80671 February 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 15, 2003 and received on January 30, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Style CN75940 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 62 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features a collar and lapels, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets, a drawstring waist, side vents, shoulder pads, a full lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. You have indicated in your letter that this garment will be merchandised with coordinating pants and skirts in the same fabrication. The applicable subheading for style CN75940 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. Style CN75940 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division