NY J80662 February 6, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J80662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a food warmer from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Select Brands on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Corningware® Lunch-To-Go, style MW-20. The article is a set consisting of a 22-ounce Corningware® mug with a plastic vented cover and an electrical warming plate. The plate is activated by a micro-switch when the mug is placed on it to keep the contents warm. The set comes packed in a fitted, PVC carrying case with a strap. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division