NY J80310 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J80310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Troy Myers Import Specialist International Trade and Customs Compliance Limitedbrands, Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of jute cord tote bags from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated January 17th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have indicated that a previous ruling request, file I89517 inadvertently identified the wrong style number as style #29350. The correct style number is #29361 and is an unlined, double handle mini-tote bag wholly made-up of crocheted jute cord. The overall measurement is 85/16” x 85/16” x 3 3/4”. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division