N080058 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Alyson Brinkman Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Brinkman: In your letter dated October 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bag Makers, Inc. Your samples will be returned. Style numbers were not provided for the submitted samples. The items are shopping-style tote bags constructed of 52% jute and 48% polypropylene (PP) textile material. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. They have unlined storage compartments without additional features. The bags have open tops and double carrying handles. The tote bags have reinforced bottoms, are of a durable construction, and suitable for prolonged use. They measure approximately 12.75” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 9.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.7%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division