NY J80153 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Steve Allan Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 981019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL75559 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a pointed, shirt collar; two chest pockets with flaps; a sewn on self-fabric waistband; long sleeves with cuffs secured by four snaps; and a full frontal opening with a five snap closure. The applicable subheading for style CL75559 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style CL75559 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division