NY J80151 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:J80151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9200 Mr. Michael G. Weick General Instrument dba Motorola BCS 101 Tournament Drive, Building 1 Horsham, PA 19044 RE: The tariff classification of a “set top box” from various countries. Dear Mr. Weick: In your letter dated January 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are denoted as television reception devises (set top boxes), Motorola model numbers IRT 1000, DSR 4400 DSR 4400MD DSR 4400X and DSR 4500X. You state this items are boxes designed for the reception of satellite signals, and once the units are provided with a signal there is no additional equipment necessary from either a television set or monitor to receive the signal. The reception devices have a tuner that demodulates television signals and is capable of converting and decoding the signals for direct viewing in a television receiver. All of the models are microprocessor-based devices and have two way communications. The applicable subheading for the reception device (set top boxes), Motorola model numbers IRT 1000, DSR 4400 DSR 4400MD DSR 4400X and DSR 4500X. will be, 8528.12.9200 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: other: set top boxes which have a communications function. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division