NY I88815 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 I88815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9200 Mr. Michael Weick General Instrument dba Motorola BCS 101 Tournament Drive, Building 1 Horsham, PA 19044 RE: The tariff classification of satellite television receivers from various countries. Dear Mr. Weick: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are satellite television receivers, without a screen, that function as set top boxes for the purpose of satellite television reception onto a viewable television receiver. These particular devices are denoted as models DSR 401, DSR 450, DSR 451MN, DTH 330-1 and DTH 325-1. Each model has a tuner which receives and demodulates the television broadcast signal, a microprocessor and a modem which provides a two way communications function. These devices conform to the ITA agreement covering set top boxes. The applicable subheading for the for the aforementioned models of satellite television receivers, will be 8528.12.92000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Set top boxes which have a communications function. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division