NY J80090 January 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J80090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sally Fourmy & Associates. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style RCDYG016 is a men’s lined glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a textured PVC coated knitted fabric . The balance of the glove is made of a woven nylon fabric. The gloves features a leather overlay at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, a padded backside knuckle reinforcement, a backside foam coated fabric inner lining, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist tightener which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and an elasticized drawstring tightener at the hemmed cuff. The glove shows design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style RCDYG016 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division