NY I89772 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bath Organizer with Foam Toys” from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of a “Bath Organizer with Foam Toys” that consists of a nylon “organizer” in the shape of a sitting dog with a kangaroo-like mesh pouch in front and plastic suction cups in back for adhering to a bathtub. The organizer measures approximately 20 inches in height and 19 inches with the pouch designed for storing 16 assorted shaped and colored EVA foam toys and allowing them to air dry after use in the bathtub. The pouch also contains a plastic mirror backing to provide amusement to a child who sees his/her reflection when placing toys in the pouch or removing them for play. Provided all the components are imported packaged together as a set for retail sale, without repacking, this office will consider the set a toy set designed for a child’s amusement while bathing. The applicable subheading for the “Bath Organizer with Foam Toys” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division