NY I89771 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 9503.60.2000; 9503.70.0000 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of “Sparkle! 600 Mini Stickers”, a “Sticker Travel Activities” book, and a “Sticker Pond Activity” book, from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #458350, “Sparkle! 600 Mini Stickers”, consists of a 9-1/4” x 5-1/2” pad of sheets containing 150 round self-adhesive stickers composed of plastic that measure approximately ½ inch in diameter. The stickers have a sparkle texture and depict numerals, letters, smiley faces, and various other designs. Item #458810, “Sticker Travel Activities” book, consists of a 4-1/2” x 6” booklet that, when its staples are removed, can be used to solve 3 puzzles and play 2 games (tic-tac-toe and bingo) while in transit. The puzzles involve rearranging various stickers to correctly match mismatched or incomplete objects. Item #458820, “Sticker Pond Activity” book, is a toy set that consists of a 4-1/2” x 6” booklet that, when its staples are removed and the booklet flattened, reveals a pond scene. Four pages of stickers of various aquatic inhabitants (fish, tadpoles, polywogs, frogs, a turtle, etc.), birds, insects, plants and flowers can be utilized by the user to create their own customized nature scene. The applicable subheading for Item #458350, “Sparkle! 600 Mini Stickers”, will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #458810, “Sticker Travel Activities” book, will be 9503.60.2000, HTS, which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Item #458820, “Sticker Pond Activity” book, will be 9503.70.0000, HTS, which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division