NY I89641 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville Peterson LLP 1900 M Street, N.W. Suite 850 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of two dolls from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated December 23, 2002, on behalf of Creata Promotion USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two plastic doll samples identified as U.S. Wrin 08190-018, which are being returned to you as requested. The first sample, “Doll Figure with Long Brown Hair in a Wide-Brim Red Hat”, depicts a 5” African-American girl with waist-length brown hair and wearing a red colored tube top, a pair of bell bottom white pants, a black belt with fringes, a heel-length leopard print textile coat with faux fur trimmings, and black platform sandals. On her head, the doll is wearing a wide-brim plastic red hat. Both her head and torso are capable of 360-degree movement. The second sample, “Doll Figure with Long Black Hair in a Purple Coat”, depicts a 5” Caucasian girl with waist-length black hair and wearing a red halter top, a black and white animal print mini skirt, a black belt with a silver buckle, a waist-length purple textile coat with black faux fur trimmings, black tights, and black army boots. On her head, the doll is wearing a red scarf. Both her head and torso are capable of 360-degree movement. The applicable subheading for both plastic doll samples, U.S. Wrin 08190-018, “Doll Figure with Long Brown Hair in a Wide-Brim Red Hat”, and “Doll Figure with Long Black Hair in a Purple Coat”, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division