NY I89465 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a “Front Seat Organizer” from China. Dear Ms Jewett: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as the “Front Seat Organizer”. It is a compartmented and collapsible case designed to organize personal effects and accessories during travel in an automobile. It is designed to contain such goods as CD’s cassette tapes, cell phone, sunglasses, mail, folders, notepad, etc. The case is rectangular in shape and has a top lid. It is made up of man-made fiber textile materials. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1, 2003 will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division