NY I89278 December 24, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jean Hillan Traffic Manager Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norfolk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of “Bubbleology” from China. Dear Ms. Hillan: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Bubbleology”, is a spiral bound book-shaped toy set designed to teach science to children aged 7 years old and up through manipulative play and silly “science” experiments involving bubbles. The set consists of bubble making solution, eyedropper, bubble wand, bubble basin, tubes, connectors, etc. for conducting the experiments, which are detailed in 32 pages. The child can also use the components of the toy set to create bubble art and engage in bubble contests and races with a plastic boat and a water spider. Your sample is being returned upon your request. he applicable subheading for “Bubbleology” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division