NY I89277 December 24, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jean Hillan Traffic Manager Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norfolk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of a “Measure Up! A Bug Contest” from China. Dear Ms Hillan: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Measure Up! A Bug Contest”, is a rectangular shaped toy set comprised of 1 storage compartment containing a cardboard yardstick, 12 interactive book pages featuring a “Bug Contest” and a pull-out 12” ruler attached to the last page of the contest. Each page requires the user to utilize the yardstick to measure various heights, widths and lengths of the bug contestants, the distances they travel, the depths they dive to, the heights they climb, etc. with trophies awarded to the winners at the end of the contest. The yardstick itself has various activities that teach the child measurements and mathematics in an amusing fashion. The toy set is designed for children to learn basic measurement skills through manipulative play. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the “Measure Up! A Bug Contest” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division