NY I88996 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I88996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Sara Nickles Howard Hartry, Inc. P.O. Box 351 San Pedro, CA 90733-0351 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China. Dear Ms. Nickles: In your letter dated November 21, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Watermark U.S.A. Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as a hot towel, is a washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. It measures 9 inches square. The edges are finished with an over-locked stitch. The cloth is white in color and is pre-scented with a lemon fragrance. This cloth is intended to be used by airline passengers for cleansing and refreshing their hands and face. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Effective 2003 the duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division