NY I88960 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20131003 is a men’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted 50% cotton 50% polyester fabric. The glove is half-fingered with the exception of the thumb that is full. The glove features a camouflage-printed sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a ribbed knit cuff and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20131001, 20131002, 20131004, 20131007, and 20131009. A second series in youth sizes will also be available as styles 20131101, 20131102, 20131103, 20131104, 20131107, and 20131109. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division