NY I88954 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I88954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Herbert T. Posner Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Four samples of gloves were submitted sample for review. Style 2524 is a gunn cut glove constructed of a polyester spunbonded nonwoven fabric in a camouflage print. The glove features an elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff bottom. Style 2420 is a glove constructed of synthetic leather at the upper palmside which does not reach the wrist and also on a portion of the backside forefinger. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between a camouflage printed knitted fabric on the outer surface and a fleece fabric on the underside. The glove features a backside vented wrist tightener which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, an elasticized palmside wrist, and fourchettes. Style 2985 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric outer shell. The lower portion of the palmside thumb is made of a solid black stretch knitted fabric. The glove features a camouflage printed coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm, coated fabric overlays on the palmside fingertips, an inner waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist with a backside adjustable wrist strap, a drawstring tightener at the gauntlet hemmed bottom, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a hoop and clasp. Style 2947 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric outer shell. The pinky is made of a finely knitted camouflage printed fabric. The lower portion of the palmside thumb is made of a solid black stretch knitted fabric. The glove features camouflage printed coated fabric overlays at the center of the palm and on the palmside fingertips of the thumb and three fingers, an inner waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist with a backside adjustable wrist strap, a fleece fabric cuff sewn at the hemmed glove bottom, fourchettes, and a hoop and clasp. The applicable subheading for style 2524 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 2420 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 2985 and 2947 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division