NY I88947 December 17, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I88947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of lamp shades from China Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are paper lampshades decorated with plastic beads. These shades are identified as items MK200, MK201 and MK202. The applicable subheading for the above items will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division