N077176 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. William S. McCall New Light Asia LLC 311 Oakmonte Circle Greenwood, SC 29649 RE: The tariff classification of trim rings from China. Dear Mr. McCall: In your letter dated September 24, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the TM-15023-WH Baffle/WH Ring, the TM-15023-BK Baffle/WH Ring, and the TM-15117CL-WH. These are trim rings designed to be inserted into the can of a high-hat fixture after its installation, in order to finish off the fixture. The TM-15023-WH Baffle/WH Ring and the TM-15023-BK Baffle/WH Ring, which are identical except for the color of the baffle, are made of steel, and measure approximately 6 27/32 inches in diameter, tapering to a diameter of 5 inches, with a height of 4 7/32 inches. They feature two metal wire spring clips designed to secure the trim ring inside the fixture. The TM-15117CL-WH is made of steel with a glass lens. It measures approximately 7 5/16 inches in diameter at its base, and is 2 inches high. It also features metal wire spring clips designed to secure the trim ring inside the fixture. The applicable subheading for the TM-15023-WH Baffle/WH Ring, the TM-15023-BK Baffle/WH Ring, and the TM-15117CL-WH will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof…: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division