NY I88663 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 20130503Y is a camouflage-printed polyester fleece youth sized glove with fourchettes and an elasticized knitted cuff. The glove will also be available as style 20130501Y in a different camouflage pattern and in men’s sizes as 20130501 and 20130503. Style 20130803 is a men’s camouflage-printed 60% polyester 40% cotton knitted fabric clute cut glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available as style 20130801 in a different camouflage pattern and in youth sizes as 20130801Y and 20130803Y. We believe all glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division