NY I88653 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Nail Set from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, and received in this office, December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #21814, Beauty Nail Set, is a toy set that consists of 12 plastic fingernails (and 1 emery board) in a heart-shaped plastic holder, 3 bottles of nail polish, 2 plastic rings, 2 sheets of stickers, and 2 elastic bracelets. The articles are packaged together in a plastic covered cardboard blister pack for ages 6 and up. All of the articles contribute to the role-play activity of dressing up as a beautiful lady. The product is put in a manner indicating its use as a toy for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for Item #21814, Beauty Nail Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division