NY I88577 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I88577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from China. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H&M Hennes & Mauritz. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, designated as order no. 368230/1338, is a ladies’ camisole constructed of a woven polyester fabric . The camisole features a lace trimmed v-neckline and a straight cut back, seamed sides, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, floral embroidery on the front panel, and an overlock stitch finish on the garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) , which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers . . . other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem . The garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division