NY I88537 November 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Ms. Kelly Bundy Manager, Customs Administration Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Boulevard El Segundo, CA 90245-5012 RE: The tariff classification of Ello Creation System™ Electro Cling™ Vinyl Stickers from China. Dear Ms. Bundy: In your letter dated November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Ello Creation System™ Electro Cling™ Vinyl Stickers, consists of five sheets of vinyl stickers with graphics, colors, and icons dedicated to a specific theme (#B0362, Aquaria; #B2841, Fairy; and #B1524, City, Home, Garden Assortment). The stickers are specifically formulated to adhere to the flat plastic panels of the Ello Creation System™ - a girl’s construction toy comprised of geometric and organic shapes which allows kids to construct figures, jewelry, various structures, etc. You indicate in your letter that the stickers will not adhere if applied to other types of surfaces, including paper. Therefore, the vinyl stickers will be classified as accessories in the provision for constructional toys. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Ello Creation System™ Electro Cling™ Vinyl Stickers, will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division