NY I88502 November 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated November 14, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F03-75-168 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The knit component is constructed from 90 percent nylon and 10 percent spandex and the woven component is constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex fabric. The back panel and sleeves are of the knit fabric and the front panels and collar are of the woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured six buttons. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style F03-75-168 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style F03-75-168 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division